fbaprepfinder

Prep center · King of Prussia, PA

The Swifthouse logo

The Swifthouse

Featured operator

Featured since September 2026. Paid placement; editorial verification unchanged.

King of Prussia, PAFounded 2014theswifthouse.com ↗+1-903-662-1597Monday - Friday 7am-3pm

Reviewed · 2026-09-14

Website online · checked 2026-10-12

Automated check: the listed site loaded on its own domain, with no parking-page signs, and its text names Amazon, FBA or FNSKU. Not a review. How it works

Multi-service

Prep-primary operation with a real co-primary line (fulfillment, packaging, sourcing, or storage), disclosed on this profile.

Editor summary

The Swifthouse describes itself as a family-owned, boutique 3PL in King of Prussia, Pennsylvania, outside Philadelphia, run by founder Dave Harriger, and is built around Amazon prep with direct-to-consumer fulfillment and storage alongside it. FBA prep is the flagship and it is priced openly rather than quoted: $1.59 per unit up to 500 units a month, falling through five bands to $0.69 above 15,000, with check-in, inspection, labeling, polybagging including the bag, and shipping all folded into the one rate. A 300-unit monthly minimum invoice applies and is waived automatically in any month with no activity. Both sides carry account setup fees: $200 one-time on the FBA plans, and $600 plus $50 a month on the separate DTC rate card, which starts at $2.50 for the first pick and pack. Card payments add 3%, waived for ACH, wire or check. Storage is month to month with no long-term contract. One caution. The four customer quotes on the site are initials-only, with two of them near-identical in wording, so treat them as marketing copy rather than references.

Owner / operator:
Dave Harriger
Operating since:
2014 (12 yrs)

Free intro consultation ↗

At a glance

2014Founded12 yrs operating
20Servicesprep + adjacent

Services offered

Services offered

Port-of-entry intake
Direct port-of-entry intake (typically near LA / Long Beach / Savannah / NY-NJ) before transload.
FNSKU labeling
Amazon's per-seller-per-SKU barcode applied before inventory enters an FC. Required for FBA.
Inspection
Per-unit visual and functional QC. Catches damage before Amazon's receive team does.
International shipping
International shipping coordination (DDP / DDU / freight forwarding).
Bundling
Bundling multiple SKUs into a single buyable unit (e.g., starter packs, gift sets).
Shopify fulfillment
Direct-to-consumer order fulfillment for Shopify stores.
Prep
Receiving, labeling, repackaging your inventory to Amazon's exact specs before each shipment.
Polybagging
Suffocation-warning polybagging for soft, fragile, or multi-pack items per Amazon's prep policy.
Bubble wrap
Bubble-wrap protection for fragile units (glass, ceramic, electronics) before shipment.
B2B fulfillment
Amazon B2B / wholesale prep including palletization and case-pack requirements.
Long-term storage
Bulk storage beyond Amazon's 6-month long-term limit, often cheaper than FC overage fees.
Returns processing
FBA / FBM returns processing: receive, inspect, regrade, restock, or dispose.
Expiration-date scan
Expiration-date scanning and rotation for FBA's required date-coded inventory.
Walmart prep
Walmart Fulfillment Services (WFS) prep alongside FBA prep.
FBM fulfillment
Fulfilled-by-Merchant order pick-pack-ship for Amazon orders that bypass FBA.
Seller Fulfilled Prime
Seller-Fulfilled Prime: ships in 1-2 days from your prep center to qualify for the Prime badge.
Kitting
Combining loose components into a single SKU before sending to Amazon. Reduces FBA fees.
Multi-channel fulfillment
Order pick-pack-ship for Shopify, eBay, Walmart, or other channels alongside FBA.
DTC fulfillment
Direct-to-consumer pick-pack-ship fulfillment for Shopify, WooCommerce, and other DTC channels.
LTL freight
LTL freight handling for inbound pallet shipments.

Pricing

$$mid

Published tiered FBA prep rate card at https://www.theswifthouse.com/pricing/ (captured 2026-09-14, FBA tabs rendered with firecrawl): Gold $1.59/unit up to 500 units a month, Diamond $0.98 for 501 to 1,500, Platinum $0.93 for 1,501 to 2,500, High Volume Gold $0.87 for 2,501 to 5,999, High Volume Diamond $0.77 for 6,000 to 15,000, High Volume Platinum $0.69 for 15,000 and up. Every tier includes check-in, inspection, labeling, polybagging with the bag, shipping and core service fees. A 300-unit monthly minimum invoice is noted on the Gold tier, auto-waived in a month with no activity. FBA plans also carry a one-time $200 account setup fee, and card payments carry a 3% processing fee with no charge for ACH, wire or check. FBA add-ons: oversized $1.00/unit, shoes $0.55/unit, promo inserts $0.19/insert, Amazon SKU generation $0.45/unit, bubble wrap or excessive handling $0.35/unit, additional pallet $20.00, pallet receiving, outbound and wrapping $10.00/pallet, parcel receiving $0.50 small box and $1.00 large box, reused pallets and boxes free, new boxes at bulk market price. Separate DTC card on the same page: pick and pack $2.50 first item, $0.75 each additional, case shipping $3.00, load pallet $10.00, bubble wrap or additional handling $0.35, one-time DTC account setup $600 and $50 a month maintenance. Inbound: $15 per clean pallet, $25 mixed, $2 per loose carton with a $50 minimum, $300 per 20ft container, $400 per 40ft, $60/hr exception handling. Storage: pick bin $3.00/bin, standard pallet $22.00 a month or $39.00 under 50 orders a month, oversize $0.39/cu ft.

Retrieved 2026-09-14

Collecting rates like these from a dozen centers is a week of quote emails. Tell us your monthly volume, categories, and region and an editor replies with the verified centers that fit best (usually 5 to 7), each with its per-unit pricing and last-verified date. We pick on fit, so a center other than The Swifthouse can come back. About 2 minutes, no account.

Get matched to verified centers →

Facility photos

What the operation actually looks like.

Uploaded by the operator. We do not edit, retouch, or re-order. Buyers see what the warehouse, prep stations, and packed cartons actually look like.

  • The Swifthouse facility photo
  • The Swifthouse facility photo
  • The Swifthouse facility photo
  • The Swifthouse facility photo
  • The Swifthouse facility photo
  • The Swifthouse facility photo

How we verified this listing

This listing was checked against our 4-point operator standard before being published. We run automated liveness checks on published listings, re-verify on user reports, and update when the operator edits details directly via the claim flow.

Centers can pay for a clearly-labeled Featured placement; pay-per-click is paused while we rebuild click measurement. They can never pay for editorial ranking, a shortlist pick, or this verification.

Read our full methodology →

Reviews

What sellers say about The Swifthouse.

Write a review →

No reviews yet. If you have worked with this prep center, your first-hand experience is the most useful thing a future seller can read here.

Share your experience →

FAQ

Common questions about The Swifthouse.

Where is The Swifthouse located?
The Swifthouse operates out of 102 Queens Dr Ste E in King of Prussia, PA.
What services does The Swifthouse offer?
The Swifthouse offers 20 core services: Port-of-entry intake, FNSKU labeling, Inspection, International shipping, Bundling, Shopify fulfillment, Prep, Polybagging, Bubble wrap, B2B fulfillment, Long-term storage, Returns processing, Expiration-date scan, Walmart prep, FBM fulfillment, Seller Fulfilled Prime, Kitting, Multi-channel fulfillment, DTC fulfillment, LTL freight. See the Services Offered section above for a one-line description of each.
What does The Swifthouse charge?
The Swifthouse pricing: Published tiered FBA prep rate card at https://www.theswifthouse.com/pricing/ (captured 2026-09-14, FBA tabs rendered with firecrawl): Gold $1.59/unit up to 500 units a month, Diamond $0.98 for 501 to 1,500, Platinum $0.93 for 1,501 to 2,500, High Volume Gold $0.87 for 2,501 to 5,999, High Volume Diamond $0.77 for 6,000 to 15,000, High Volume Platinum $0.69 for 15,000 and up. Every tier includes check-in, inspection, labeling, polybagging with the bag, shipping and core service fees. A 300-unit monthly minimum invoice is noted on the Gold tier, auto-waived in a month with no activity. FBA plans also carry a one-time $200 account setup fee, and card payments carry a 3% processing fee with no charge for ACH, wire or check. FBA add-ons: oversized $1.00/unit, shoes $0.55/unit, promo inserts $0.19/insert, Amazon SKU generation $0.45/unit, bubble wrap or excessive handling $0.35/unit, additional pallet $20.00, pallet receiving, outbound and wrapping $10.00/pallet, parcel receiving $0.50 small box and $1.00 large box, reused pallets and boxes free, new boxes at bulk market price. Separate DTC card on the same page: pick and pack $2.50 first item, $0.75 each additional, case shipping $3.00, load pallet $10.00, bubble wrap or additional handling $0.35, one-time DTC account setup $600 and $50 a month maintenance. Inbound: $15 per clean pallet, $25 mixed, $2 per loose carton with a $50 minimum, $300 per 20ft container, $400 per 40ft, $60/hr exception handling. Storage: pick bin $3.00/bin, standard pallet $22.00 a month or $39.00 under 50 orders a month, oversize $0.39/cu ft.
Is The Swifthouse currently accepting new clients?
The Swifthouse indicates they are accepting new clients as of our last review. Capacity changes seasonally, especially during Q4 prep season. Confirm directly via their website or phone before committing volume.
Does The Swifthouse handle hazmat?
We have not recorded a yes or no on hazmat for The Swifthouse. If you sell batteries, aerosols, flammables, or lithium cells, confirm in writing with The Swifthouse which hazard classes they take before committing volume; many prep centers do not handle these categories.
How long has The Swifthouse been operating?
The Swifthouse has been operating since 2014 (12 years as of our last review). Long operating history relative to the rest of our directory.
What are The Swifthouse's hours and how do I contact them?
The Swifthouse operates Monday - Friday 7am-3pm. The fastest contact channels are phone at +1-903-662-1597 and their website at https://www.theswifthouse.com/.

Other verified prep centers

Comparable options.

Related resources

Next things to read.